THE NEXT 40 Public Policy & Energy Sovereignty in Arctic Communities

Co-hosted by Gwich’in Tribal Council and USask

DAY ONE - Monday, May 6

11:15 am: Opening Welcome, University of Saskatchewan

11:15 am – Noon: Jordan Koe, previous The Next 40 participant and University of Alberta graduate

Noon - 1 pm: Lunch

1 – 1:45 pm: Greg Poelzer, Lead, Renewable Energy in Northern, Remote and Indigenous Communities and Professor, School of Environment and Sustainability

1:45 pm: Break

2 - 3 pm: The Next 40: Youth Leading the Way

  • Alyson Bear, Dakota and Anishinaabe heritage, University of Saskatchewan College of Law student
  • Jordan Koe, Tetlit Gwich'in heritage, University of Alberta graduate
  • Curtis Vinish, Métis heritage, University of Saskatchewan College of Education graduate

3 - 3:45 pm: Dakota Norris, USask student, Indigenous Peoples in the global economy and e-commerce use in the North

DAY TWO - Tuesday, May 7

9 am: Opening Remarks

9:05 - 10:15 am: Amy Amos, Executive Director, Gwich'in Renewable Resources Board, Inuvik, NWT

10:15 - 10:30 am: Break

10:30 am - Noon: Indigenous Leadership Panel

  • Dr. Bonita Beatty, Professor, Department of Indigenous Studies, College of Arts and Science, University of Saskatchewan
  • Guy Lonechild, Chief Executive Officer, First Nations Power Authority
  • Jordan Peterson, Deputy Grand Chief/Vice-President, Gwich'in Tribal Council
  • Matt Vermette, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Research Group
  • Dorothy Myo, Senior Director of Policy and Research, Métis Nation Saskatchewan

Noon - 1 2:30 pm: Lunch

12:30 - 1:30 pm: Renewable Energy and Community Engagement in Arctic Communities

  • Jenna Gall, Community Energy Project Manager, First Nations Power Authority; Candidate, Master of Environment and Sustainability, SENS, USask.
  • Jarrett Merasty, Educator; Candidate, Master of Environment and Sustainability, SENS, USask.
  • Martin Boucher, Faculty Lecturer, Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy; Candidate, PhD in Environment and Sustainability, SENS, USask.

1:30 - 2:15 pm: Keynote Speaker: Jordan Peterson, Deputy Grand Chief & Vice President, Gwich’in Tribal Council

2:30 - 3:30 pm: Dominique Souris, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Youth Climate Lab, Ottawa, ON

3:30 - 4:30 pm: Dr. Jacqueline Ottmann, Vice-Provost Indigenous Engagement, University of Saskatchewan

4:30 pm: Closing Prayer and Remarks